• Archives

  • Categories


  • wallaceadngromit.net

  • Partimus

  • Xubuntu

  • DC/OS

Simcoe’s June Checkup

On June 7th I brought Simcoe in to the vet for her regular-ish checkup to see how she’s handling her kidney disease. Her last visit was back in January. She wasn’t happy about this visit, with MJ out of town for a week I think she was feeling pretty out of sorts, and the poor thing is always terrified at the vet.

But I’m happy to report that it’s now been over 2.5 years since she was diagnosed, and while things aren’t getting better, she’s pretty stable. It was nice to see her weight holding steady at 9.62lbs.

Her BUN and CRE levels have both shifted slightly, from 57 to 51 on BUN and 3.6 to 3.9 on CRE.

BUN: 51 (normal range: 14-36)
CRE: 3.9 (normal range: .6-2.4)

Of course we’re not thrilled to see CRE continue to creep up, it had managed to stick around high normal for quite some time, but neither are near where she was when she was diagnosed back in December of 2011. We’ll continue stick to her care schedule of subcutaneous fluids and Pepcid AC.

 




XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>